Posts tagged moisturizer

The Benefits of Borage Seed Oil

borage seedPressed from the seeds of the beautiful Borage plant (Borago officinalis), Borage Seed Oil is known to be beneficial for both topical and internal applications. Borage Seed Oil has the highest concentration of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) naturally found, higher than in any other plant source! GLA is an Omega-6 fatty acid, an essential fatty acid. This oil restores moisture and smoothness to dry and damaged skin. Borage Seed Oil has also been used with positive results for many different skin disorders, such as psoriasis, eczema, acne, rosacea, and prematurely matured skin.

Our Potent Green Face Serum contains Borage Seed Oil.

Leave a comment »

The Benefits of Almond Oil

almond oil
This is one of the most useful, practical, and comonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is truly marvelous as a carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to body care products. This carrier oil is both nourishing and protective. It is high in linoleic acids, which account for its anti-inflammatory, acne reduction and moisture retention properties. Almond oil is a commonly used ingredient in beauty products as it treats and prevents dry, chapped and irritated skin.

Benefits of Almond Oil:

  • Improves complexion and retains glow
  • Moisturizes better and deeper
  • Soothes skin irritation and inflammation
  • Delays aging process
  • Lightens dark circles
  • Relieves dry and itching skin
  • Nourishes the skin. Makes it smooth and soft
  • Conditions and softens hair
  • Stimulates hair growth
  • Nourishes hair and smoothes hair cuticles

Comments (2) »

The Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba), a plant which received its name because of its resemblance while in bloom to the white foam blowing on the ocean. Meadowfoam is native to northern California, southern Oregon, Vancouver Island, and British Columbia. It has proven to be invaluable in the body care and cosmetic industries, and is also being studied for pharmaceutical and industrial use.

Meadowfoam oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids, and also has higher quality triglyceride levels when compared to other vegetable oils. In addition, it has three long chain fatty acids that were previously unknown before its discovery. It also has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating capabilities, is very stable, and may be utilized for many different purposes.

It is widely used in cosmetic and hair care products because it is moisturizing, extremely stable, and capable of adhering and staying on the skin. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss.

Meadowfoam oil has these beneficial characteristics:

  • Moisturizes the skin
  • Rejuvenates and adds shine to hair
  • Ultra-violet protection (sunscreen applications)
  • Non-greasy feeling, soaks into the skin easily
  • Reduces wrinkles and signs of aging
  • Adheres well to the skin

We have two products with Meadowfoam seed oil as an ingredient:

Our Potent Green Face Serum and Natural Potent Green Body Moisture Oil.

Comments (2) »