Posts tagged forms moisture barrier

The Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba), a plant which received its name because of its resemblance while in bloom to the white foam blowing on the ocean. Meadowfoam is native to northern California, southern Oregon, Vancouver Island, and British Columbia. It has proven to be invaluable in the body care and cosmetic industries, and is also being studied for pharmaceutical and industrial use.

Meadowfoam oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids, and also has higher quality triglyceride levels when compared to other vegetable oils. In addition, it has three long chain fatty acids that were previously unknown before its discovery. It also has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating capabilities, is very stable, and may be utilized for many different purposes.

It is widely used in cosmetic and hair care products because it is moisturizing, extremely stable, and capable of adhering and staying on the skin. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss.

Meadowfoam oil has these beneficial characteristics:

  • Moisturizes the skin
  • Rejuvenates and adds shine to hair
  • Ultra-violet protection (sunscreen applications)
  • Non-greasy feeling, soaks into the skin easily
  • Reduces wrinkles and signs of aging
  • Adheres well to the skin

We have two products with Meadowfoam seed oil as an ingredient:

Our Potent Green Face Serum and Natural Potent Green Body Moisture Oil.

Comments (2) »