Posts tagged anti-inflammatory

The Benefits of Almond Oil

almond oil
This is one of the most useful, practical, and comonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is truly marvelous as a carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to body care products. This carrier oil is both nourishing and protective. It is high in linoleic acids, which account for its anti-inflammatory, acne reduction and moisture retention properties. Almond oil is a commonly used ingredient in beauty products as it treats and prevents dry, chapped and irritated skin.

Benefits of Almond Oil:

  • Improves complexion and retains glow
  • Moisturizes better and deeper
  • Soothes skin irritation and inflammation
  • Delays aging process
  • Lightens dark circles
  • Relieves dry and itching skin
  • Nourishes the skin. Makes it smooth and soft
  • Conditions and softens hair
  • Stimulates hair growth
  • Nourishes hair and smoothes hair cuticles

Comments (2) »

Antioxidant Rich Mature Face Serum

Restore that youthful glow with our most powerful blend of natural oils. Treat your skin to the deep emollient, antioxidant rich properties of Sisterra’s Face Serum for mature skin and combat the drying effects of aging..it is truly a miracle in a bottle!

A concentrated face serum that:

  • Restores Moisture
  • Stimulates Collagen
  • Diminishes Deep Wrinkles & Sagging Skin
  • Treats Sun Damage
  • “Face lift” Qualities

The natural plant oils employed are high in anti-oxidants and rich in fatty acids which are key in maximum skin health.

Ingredients: Almond, Jojoba, Squalane (olive) Vitamin E, Rosehip, Carrot Seed, Geranium, Lemon, Lavender, Pomegranate, Clary Sage, Sweet Fennel and Mryhh.

What do each of these ingredients do?

Almond Oil – Moisture Retention

Jojoba Oil – Balances Oil/Moisturizes

Squalane (Olive derived) – Anti-aging/face lift qualities

Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol) – Anti-oxidant/anti-aging/softens skin

Rosehip Oil – Anti-oxidant/cell regenerating/benefits dermatisis;eczema, psoriasis;irregular skin pigmentation and scars

Carrot Seed Oil – Fights fine lines/wrinkles

Geranium Oil – Balances oil/firms/tones

Lemon Oil – Tones/calm redness

Lavender Oil – Toning/calming/antiseptic

Pomegranate Oil -Moisturizing/anti-aging

Clary Sage Oil – Balances oil production

Sweet Fennel Oil -Firms/tones/increases elasticity

Myrrh Oil – Balances skin hydration/promotes tissue repair

Leave a comment »

The Benefits of Jojoba Oil

glossary_jojoba1
Jojoba (Simmodsia chinensis (Link) Schneider) is a perennial woody shrub native to the semiarid regions of southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) is being cultivated to provide a renewable source of a unique high-quality oil.

What’s interesting about it is that it isn’t actually an oil, but rather what they call a wax ester. Why do we care? Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum).

The structure of Jojoba oil closely resembles that of your own skin oil (sebum). Jojoba is readily absorbed into the skin, is non-pore clogging and helps balance production of your natural sebum. Jojoba is moisturizing and helps prevent dehydration. It contains linoleic acid, which account for its anti-inflammatory, acne reduction and moisture retention properties.

It also contains myristic acid which is anti-inflammatory. Anti-inflammatory agents help prevent loss of tone and elasticity which can lead to fine line, wrinkles and general signs of aging. Jojoba is great for all skin problems including psoriasis!

Jojoba is also great for hair! It adds moisture and gives your hair extra protection, shine and body. It also cleanses and is revitalizing to hair and scalp!

Our Normal to Dry, Mature, Acne Face Serums, Cleanser, Hair Serum and all Moisturizing Aromatherapy Body Oils contain jojoba oil.

Check us out at

Comments (2) »

Natural Normal to Dry Face Serum

bio_blend_face_serum_normal_dry1-21

Rejuvenate your skin with this hydrating antioxidant rich blend of natural oils. Treat your face to the soothing, firming and moisturizing properties of Sisterra’s Face Serum and give your skin the gift of beauty…naturally.

  • Moisturize
  • Firms & Tones
  • Treat fine lines & wrinkles
  • Treat hyper pigmentation
  • Calm Rosacea
  • Sisterra Essential Products, Inc.

    Leave a comment »

    Plant Explanations and Benefits S – Z

    safflower

    Safflower Oil – This oil is very moisturizing and high in oleic acids which help firm, tone and smooth the skin!

    Sage – A purifier, considered a sacred herb in ancient times. Frequently used in men’s products.

    Sandalwood Oil – This oil is emollient and moisturizing, astringent and toning. It can relieve inflammation and provide help for dry, chapped skin and eczema. Its anti-aging properties make it a good additive for all skin types.

    Sea Buckthorn Oil – This essential oil is high in nutrients needed for the metabolism of skin cells. It is rich in Vitamins C, A and E, all anti-oxidants, which all combat dryness and premature aging. Sea Buckthorn is noted for its anti-inflammatory, restorative and revitalizing action!

    Sesame Seed Oil – This thick oil penetrates the skin easily and is rich in vitamins and minerals, It is high in linoleic acids and Vitamin E and is rejuvenating and healing for all skin types.

    Shea Nut Oil – This oil glides on the skin smoothly and helps heal and repair dry, chapped skin. It also creates a protective moisture barrier against the dry, harsh elements!

    Sunflower Oil – Rich in vitamins and fatty acids, this oil is nourishing and conditioning for the skin. It is easily absorbed and helps combat both dry and aging skin.

    Squalane (Olive derived) – This is a secret weapon in the fight against aging. Squalane is nourishing, hydrating and boosts the skins ability to regenerate. It softens the skin and reduces wrinkles.

    It is a great addition to skin care especially for those with eczema, dermatitis, rashes, dried cracked skin and brown age spots. Squalane serves as an antioxidant to cell membranes and within the cell. Additionally, Squalane has antibacterial properties.

    Sweet Fennel Oil – This oil also has multiple properties that make it a valuable addition to natural products. It is soothing, cleansing and antiseptic. Sweet Fennel fights wrinkles by increasing circulation to firm, tone and increase skin elasticity. It smells delicious too!

    Tea Tree Oil – Tea Tree Oil has so many beneficial properties that it is a must for all medicine cabinets! This oil soothes irritated, inflamed skin and stimulates healing while minimizes scarring. It is a natural antiseptic, antifungal and anti-microbial. Tea Tree fights acne, reduces blemishes and treats dandruff.

    Turbinado Sugar – Used as a natural, gentle means of exfoliation.

    Vanilla – Soothing, relaxing;calming effect.

    Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol) – As an anti-oxidant, Vitamin E prevents free radical damage from the sun and environment. It improves moisture and helps soften the skin. Vitamin E also helps maintain the integrity (preventing rancidity) of product formulations.

    Witch Hazel – Astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibacterial, antifungal, and anesthetic properties. remedy for itching , stinging and inflammation. We use it as a means to propel our bug spray.

    Leave a comment »