Archive for Plant Oil Explanations and Benefits

The Benefits of Borage Seed Oil

borage seedPressed from the seeds of the beautiful Borage plant (Borago officinalis), Borage Seed Oil is known to be beneficial for both topical and internal applications. Borage Seed Oil has the highest concentration of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) naturally found, higher than in any other plant source! GLA is an Omega-6 fatty acid, an essential fatty acid. This oil restores moisture and smoothness to dry and damaged skin. Borage Seed Oil has also been used with positive results for many different skin disorders, such as psoriasis, eczema, acne, rosacea, and prematurely matured skin.

Our Potent Green Face Serum contains Borage Seed Oil.

Leave a comment »

The Benefits of Almond Oil

almond oil
This is one of the most useful, practical, and comonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is truly marvelous as a carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to body care products. This carrier oil is both nourishing and protective. It is high in linoleic acids, which account for its anti-inflammatory, acne reduction and moisture retention properties. Almond oil is a commonly used ingredient in beauty products as it treats and prevents dry, chapped and irritated skin.

Benefits of Almond Oil:

  • Improves complexion and retains glow
  • Moisturizes better and deeper
  • Soothes skin irritation and inflammation
  • Delays aging process
  • Lightens dark circles
  • Relieves dry and itching skin
  • Nourishes the skin. Makes it smooth and soft
  • Conditions and softens hair
  • Stimulates hair growth
  • Nourishes hair and smoothes hair cuticles

Comments (2) »

The Benefits of Squalane (olive derived) Oil

This is a secret weapon in the fight against aging. Squalane is nourishing, hydrating and boosts the skins ability to regenerate. It softens the skin and reduces wrinkles.

Squalane oil is so fine it is absorbed deep into the skin-leaving no oily film-with amazing quickness. This smooth, deep penetration assists in the acceleration of new cell growth. It also helps to discourage the growth of bacteria that can block normal cell development.

Squalane will clear up difficult skin problems (eczema, dermatitis, rashes, etc.) when nothing else helps very much. It also heals skin cracks, which are a significant health issue in the winter as germs can easily enter the body through cracked fingers/hands that have dried out from cold conditions.

Squalane has these unique abilities because the oil is naturally a major factor in skin lubrication as well as providing germ killing activity when it is properly concentrated in the skin. It helps to prevent the formation of brown age spots.

Benefits of Olive Squalane:

  • Boosts Cell Regeneration and Oxygenation
  • Helps prevent formation of “age spots”
  • Heals chapped /cracked Skin
  • Antibacterial Properties
  • Helps skin to retain moisture
  • Helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles
  • Imparts relief to dehydrated and ultra-sensitive skin
  • Softens the most rough-textured skin and leaves no oily residue
  • Helpful in counteracting conditions of eczema, psoriasis, and post-operative skin.

Comments (5) »

The Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba), a plant which received its name because of its resemblance while in bloom to the white foam blowing on the ocean. Meadowfoam is native to northern California, southern Oregon, Vancouver Island, and British Columbia. It has proven to be invaluable in the body care and cosmetic industries, and is also being studied for pharmaceutical and industrial use.

Meadowfoam oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids, and also has higher quality triglyceride levels when compared to other vegetable oils. In addition, it has three long chain fatty acids that were previously unknown before its discovery. It also has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating capabilities, is very stable, and may be utilized for many different purposes.

It is widely used in cosmetic and hair care products because it is moisturizing, extremely stable, and capable of adhering and staying on the skin. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss.

Meadowfoam oil has these beneficial characteristics:

  • Moisturizes the skin
  • Rejuvenates and adds shine to hair
  • Ultra-violet protection (sunscreen applications)
  • Non-greasy feeling, soaks into the skin easily
  • Reduces wrinkles and signs of aging
  • Adheres well to the skin

We have two products with Meadowfoam seed oil as an ingredient:

Our Potent Green Face Serum and Natural Potent Green Body Moisture Oil.

Comments (2) »

The Benefits of Carrot Seed Oil

carrot-seed
Carrot seed oil is steam distilled from the dried fruit (seeds). Carrot root oil is obtained by solvent extraction of the red carrot (root) and contains high levels of carotenes.

Respected aromatherapy references suggest that it is useful for the treatment of dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles, and that it aids dry skin and revitalises the basal layer.

This oil is a true powerhouse in the anti-aging category! Carrot Seed oil is rich in Vitamins A, B, C, D and E. Vitamins A, C and E all are anti-oxidants that reduce free radicals (from sun damage, environmental toxins) associated with premature aging. Vitamin C also plays a role in stabilizing collagen to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.

Both Vitamins E and B improve moisture for increased elasticity and smoothness. With these rich properties, Carrot Seed oil stimulates cell growth, moisturizes, tones and increases the skins elasticity.

Carrot Seed oil also is used in hair care as it conditions hair and stimulates growth.

Our products with Carrot Seed Oil as an ingredient:

Normal to Dry Face Serum, Mature Face Serum, Potent Green Face Serum and Hair Serum.

Comments (5) »

The Benefits of Jojoba Oil

glossary_jojoba1
Jojoba (Simmodsia chinensis (Link) Schneider) is a perennial woody shrub native to the semiarid regions of southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) is being cultivated to provide a renewable source of a unique high-quality oil.

What’s interesting about it is that it isn’t actually an oil, but rather what they call a wax ester. Why do we care? Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum).

The structure of Jojoba oil closely resembles that of your own skin oil (sebum). Jojoba is readily absorbed into the skin, is non-pore clogging and helps balance production of your natural sebum. Jojoba is moisturizing and helps prevent dehydration. It contains linoleic acid, which account for its anti-inflammatory, acne reduction and moisture retention properties.

It also contains myristic acid which is anti-inflammatory. Anti-inflammatory agents help prevent loss of tone and elasticity which can lead to fine line, wrinkles and general signs of aging. Jojoba is great for all skin problems including psoriasis!

Jojoba is also great for hair! It adds moisture and gives your hair extra protection, shine and body. It also cleanses and is revitalizing to hair and scalp!

Our Normal to Dry, Mature, Acne Face Serums, Cleanser, Hair Serum and all Moisturizing Aromatherapy Body Oils contain jojoba oil.

Check us out at

Comments (2) »

About our Essential Plant Oil Serums

logocolortextbelow1-21

Sisterra Essential Products, Inc. has formulated a number of serums designed to address specific skin needs.  They are formulated with natural essential plant oils and are very nurturing to the skin.  The natural plant oils employed are high in anti-oxidants and rich in fatty acids which are key in maintaining or obtaining maximum skin health.

Leave a comment »