The Benefits of Almond Oil

almond oil
This is one of the most useful, practical, and comonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is truly marvelous as a carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to body care products. This carrier oil is both nourishing and protective. It is high in linoleic acids, which account for its anti-inflammatory, acne reduction and moisture retention properties. Almond oil is a commonly used ingredient in beauty products as it treats and prevents dry, chapped and irritated skin.

Benefits of Almond Oil:

  • Improves complexion and retains glow
  • Moisturizes better and deeper
  • Soothes skin irritation and inflammation
  • Delays aging process
  • Lightens dark circles
  • Relieves dry and itching skin
  • Nourishes the skin. Makes it smooth and soft
  • Conditions and softens hair
  • Stimulates hair growth
  • Nourishes hair and smoothes hair cuticles
Advertisements

2 Responses so far »

  1. 1

    daria369 said,

    Another gem in series of natural oils, great to use in personal care

  2. 2

    Ovante said,

    This is really a well laid out acne blog. I like how you have presented your information with excellent detail. Keep up the great work here and please visit by my blog sometime. I also have some information on acne and acne treatment plus much more. The url is http:skinimprovements.com/blog/


Comment RSS · TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: